Cookie policy - Jobgether

Last modifications made on November 26, 2021

If a contradiction should arise or a dispute should arise with regard to the interpretation of a term or a provision contained in any of the translations (into one or more languages) of this document, the French version will prevail.

Article 1: General information, contact and complaints

This Cookie Policy (hereinafter, the " Cookie Policy ") governs the use of cookies and other tracking devices (e.g. social network pixels) (hereinafter, collectively referred to as " Cookies ") by Jobgethera limited liability company (SRL) validly constituted and existing under Belgian law, with its registered office in Belgium at 1180 Uccle (Brussels), avenue du Prince de Ligne, n° 91/box 3, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises in Belgium under number 0726.964.817, and entered in the Brussels Register of Legal Persons (hereinafter referred to as " Jobgether", " we ", " us " or " our ").

When you visit and use our Job Matching style online recruitment platform (accessible in Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) mode via our website), its sub-domains and directories (the " Platform "), a set of information may be deposited and/or read on your terminal using Cookies. By " terminal ", we mean any device connected to the Internet that allows you to access our Platform, including your computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of our Privacy Policy, which is also available on our Platform. The purpose of our Cookie Policy is to provide you (hereinafter, the "User", "you", "your" or "yours") with all the information you may need regarding the deposit and reading of Cookies on your terminal when you visit our Platform, and how we, as well as third party sites and services, use these Cookies to retrieve the information stored there. In particular, we inform you of:

  • the purposes (reasons) for which we use Cookies on our Platform ;
  • the deposit and reading of Cookies by third party sites or services on our Platform, as well as their identity;
  • the types of Cookies we use on our Platform, their purpose and duration of storage;
  • the ways in which you can accept or refuse the use of Cookies when you consult our Platform, from your first visit but also during subsequent consultations;
  • the rights that you may exercise against us with regard to the data and information recovered through the use of Cookies.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Cookie Policy or any other matter relating to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to send us an e-mail to support@jobgether.com, or send us a letter to the following postal address

JOBGETHER

Avenue du Prince de Ligne, n° 91/boîte 3

1180 Brussels (Belgium)


If you have any problems with our use of cookies or if you wish to make a complaint about them, we invite you to contact us first so that we can work out a solution together.

If you remain dissatisfied with the response to your question or complaint, you have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged breach of the Applicable Data Protection Legislation.

  • "Applicable Data Protection Legislation " means, inter alia, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, better known as " GDPR "), the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, including their future adaptations and amendments.

Notwithstanding the above, the main data protection authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Data Protection Authority or( Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit), which can be contacted by the following means of communication:

  • By following the instructions and filling in the form accessible via this link;
  • By sending a letter to the following address: rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels,Belgium;
  • By calling the following telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00;
  • By sending an email to the following address [email protected]

Article 2: How do we use cookies?

  1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small computer files deposited or read on your terminal when you consult our Platform.

We mainly use Cookies to enable our Platform to retrieve information about your visit, for example so that the Platform can remember your activity in case of a future visit. The information retrieved via Cookies also helps us to improve your experience on our Platform and to inform us of your needs and preferences. For details of the different purposes for which we use Cookies on our Platform, we refer you to point B. below.

Please note that Cookies can be deposited and read on your terminal from the first time you visit our Platform. When you first visit our Platform, we offer you the possibility to accept or refuse the deposit or reading of Cookies on your terminal. In sections 5 and 6 of this Cookie Policy, you will find all the information you may need regarding how you can accept, configure or reject the Cookies we use, or those deposited and read by third party sites and services.

Please note, however, that some Cookies are strictly necessary for the optimal functioning of our Platform and are therefore automatically deposited or read on your terminal.

Cookies generally do not contain any personally identifiable information about you, but the personal data we may collect about you may be linked to information stored in and obtained from Cookies. We inform you of your rights in this regard in Section 7 below.

If you would like more information about Cookies, we refer you to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

  1. Why do we use cookies?

As previously mentioned, some Cookies are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our Platform. For example, this is the Cookie used to remember the choice that you express in the Cookies banner (below, article 5) when you first visit our Platform. When you log in to our Platform, we also use a Cookie to remember your login as you move from page to page.

We also use Cookies to improve our services and your user experience on our Platform. In particular, Cookies allow us to facilitate your subsequent visits to our Platform by enabling certain features. Cookies also allow us to identify and track your browsing behaviour on our Platform. All this allows us to adapt our Platform to your interests and needs. Cookies may include information about the pages you have visited on our Platform. We also use a Cookie to remember your actions when you click on certain buttons.

We also use cookies to show you targeted and personalised advertisements when you visit other sites and to promote us to users of our Platform.

The Cookies we use also allow us to detect possible fraudulent behaviour and allow you to visit our Platform safely.

Article 3: Types of cookies

  1. Qualification according to the depositor

A distinction can be made between the Cookies used according to the website or service that deposits or reads them on our Platform. Our Platform uses both internal cookies and third-party cookies.

  • Internal cookies are deposited on your terminal directly by our Platform;
  • Third-party Cookies are deposited on your device by other websites and services. Third-party Cookies are primarily used to provide you with access to additional features and/or services on our Platform. We make every effort to identify these Cookies before they are placed on our Platform so that you can decide whether you want to accept their deposit or reading on your terminal, or whether you want to delete them. However, since we do not own these Cookies, we have limited control over their use. Their functions and use are largely determined by the third-party sites and services in question.

In particular, we use Google Analytics, which helps usto better analyze and understand the users of our Platform. The information we collect through cookies helps us to understand how you use our Platform. We gather this information to create reports that help us improve our Platform and the services we offer. Please note that information about your use of the Platform (including your IP address, login information, type of browser you use, operating system, any URL links, and other information about actions taken or interaction on our Site) may be reported to Google Analytics and stored on its servers.

You can find more information about Google's use of cookies by following this link. You can also visit this link for more information about how Google uses information from sites or applications that use its services. To stop Google Analytics tracking on all websites, click here.

Our Platform also uses social media pixels (Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram). When you visit our pages on social networks or share content with these social networks, these third-party services may place Cookies on your device. You can click on the following links to get more information about the use of Cookies by Facebook(here), LinkedIn(here) and Instagram(here).

  1. Qualification according to purpose

Cookies can also be distinguished on the basis of the purpose for which we use them. We review these different purposes in section 4 below.

  1. Qualification according to the retention period

A further distinction can be made between Cookies on the basisof how long they are kept before they expire. In terms of duration, we may use two different types of Cookies on our Platform:

  • Session cookies, which expire as soon as you leave or log out of our Platform and are therefore not retained on your terminal beyond the duration of your visit or connection; and
  • Persistent cookies, which remain on your terminal until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using the features of your terminal.

Article 4: What cookies do we use?

The tables below list the internal and third-party cookies that are deposited or read on your terminal when you browse our Platform. These tables are regularly updated in order to reflect as accurately as possible the Cookies you may encounter.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary Cookies contribute to an optimal navigation on our Platform. These Cookies allow to activate some essential functionalities for the use of our Platform.

Consequently, these Cookies do not require your consent prior to their deposit or reading on your terminal.

Your browser settings allow you to block these Cookies (see below, article 6). Please note, however, that if you block them, our Platform may not function optimally.

Example The Cookie allowing to retain the choice expressed in the Cookies banner

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie

Cookie owner

Shelf life


_cf_bm

Cookie used to distinguish between humans and robots; allows for relevant reports related to the use of the Platform

HubSpot

Persistent

(1 day)

CONSENT

Allows to remember if the User has accepted the deposit of advertising cookies on his terminal

Youtube

Persistent

(6 months)

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

Allows to remember if the User has accepted the deposit of Cookies on his terminal

Jobgether

Persistent

(1 year)

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

Allows to remember if the User has accepted the deposit of Cookies on his terminal

Jobgether

Persistent

(1 year)

  1. Functional cookies

These cookies enhance your experience of our Platform. They allow us to remember the preferences and choices you make on our Platform.

Example: Cookies that store your language preferences

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie

Cookie owner

Shelf life


lang

Used to store a User's language preferences

LinkedIn

Session

  1. Performance cookies

These Cookies analyze your browsing experience and help us to gather aggregate information about your use of our Platform. These Cookies also help us to improve the performance of our Platform.

Example: Cookies that allow us to gather statistics about the use and traffic of our Platform, such as the time you spend on a page, the pages you visit, etc.

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie

Cookie owner

Shelf life

AnalyticsSyncHistory

Used to synchronise data with a third party analysis service

LinkedIn

Persistent

(29 days)

collect

This Cookie is used by Google Analytics to send information to this service about the User's behaviour and the terminal used. This Cookie tracks the User's online behaviour

Google

Session

crisp-client%2Fsession%2F

These cookies are necessary for Crisp Chat to function and record chat conversation history as you move from page to page on our Platform

Crisp Chat

Persistent

(6 months)

_ga

_gat

_gid

These cookies are part of the Google Analytics suite and help us gather statistics about how you use our Platform

Google

_ga

(Persistent - 2 years)

_gat

(Persistent - 1 day)

_gid

(Persistent - 1 day)

__hssc 

This Cookie identifies whether the User's browser needs to be updated with Cookie data

HubSpot

Persistent

(1 day)

__hssrc

This Cookie allows the User's browser to be recognised during subsequent visits to the Platform

HubSpot

Session

__hstc

hubspotutk

These cookies store a unique identifier attached to a session. This allows us to obtain information about the user's behaviour for statistical purposes

HubSpot

Persistent

(1 year)

  1. Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about you.

Please note that these cookies can track you online when you visit other sites, as they are usually set by third party services.

These Cookies enable the display of personalized advertisements on other sites that you visit, including through Real-Time Bidding.

Our Platform does not display ads. However, some information may be collected when you visit our Platform and then used by third party services to display personalized, targeted ads on other sites.

We give you the choice to decline to be tracked by advertising cookies. For more information on how you can give or withdraw your consent, as well as configure your choices regarding ad targeting, we refer you to Sections 5 and 6 below.

Example: Cookies deposited and read by social networks, which allow for the display of personalized advertisements when you log in to your account on a social network

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie

Cookie owner

Shelf life

ads/ga-audiences

Cookie used by Google AdWords to record and store information for remarketing purposes

Google

Session

bcookie

Browser cookie to identify each device accessing LinkedIn to detect abuse of the Platform

LinkedIn

Persistent

(2 years)

bscookie

Used to record the dual authentication status of a logged-in User

LinkedIn

Persistent

(2 years)

embed/v3/counters.gif

Cookie used to collect information about the User's preferences

HubSpot

Session

_fbp

tr

Cookies used by Facebook to deliver a range of personalised advertising products, including Real-Time Bidding (Real-Time Bidding)

Facebook

_fbp

(Persistent - 3 months)

tr

(Session)

_gcl_au

Cookie used by Google AdSense to determine the effectiveness of advertising displayed on websites using its services

Google

Persistent 

(3 months)

lidc

Cookie used to optimise data centre selection

LinkedIn

Persistent

(24 hours)

__ptq.gif

This Cookie transmits information to the HubSpot service about the User's behaviour and terminal. This Cookie tracks the User's online behaviour

HubSpot

Session

UserMatchHistory

Used to synchronise LinkedIn Ads credentials

LinkedIn

Persistent

(29 days)

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Determining the choices made by Users on pages containing embedded Youtube videos

Youtube

Persistent

(179 days)

YSC

This Cookie records a unique identifier attached to a session. This allows us to obtain information about the videos viewed by the User, for statistical purposes

Youtube

Session

yt.innertube::nextId

yt.innertube::requests

yt-remote-cast-available

yt-remote-cast-installed

yt-remote-connected-devices

yt-remote-device-id

yt-remote-fast-check-period

yt-remote-session-app

yt-remote-session-name

Cookies to obtain information about the videos viewed by the User, for statistical purposes and to record User preferences

Youtube

Session


Exc.:

yt.innertube::requests

yt-remote-connected-devices

yt-remote-device-id

(Persistent)

Article 5: Consent

When you visit our Platform for the first time, we make sure to collect your consent to the use of non-strictly necessary Cookies by means of the Cookie banner displayed at the bottom of the page of our Platform.

At this stage you can choose to accept or refuse the deposit of Cookies or their reading on your terminal. You can also customise your choices by purpose and save the selection.

We will retain your choices for your continued browsing on our Platform for a period of six (6) months.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions in Article 6 below.

Please note that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we will always obtain your consent before using Cookies that collect personal data.

Article 6 : COOKIE MANAGEMENT

You can choose not to allow cookies to be deposited or read on your terminal.

Please note, however, that if you restrict or block the use of certain Cookies, some parts of the Platform and/or some of our services, as well as their functionalities, may not function / be displayed in an optimal manner.

  1. Cookie management tool

You may at any time configure the use of Cookies via our Cookie Management Tool by clicking on[the dedicated icon] displayed[at the bottom of the page] of the Platform.

  1. Managing your browser settings

Browsers also give the possibility to manage Cookies. It is also possible to delete Cookies that have already been deposited on your terminal. Each type of browser gives you the means to be informed and to restrict the use of Cookies, as well as to delete them. You can visit the websitesof the different browsers listed below to learn more about how to block the deposit of cookies on your device:


If you are viewing and accessing our Platform from different devices (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), you will need to ensure that each device is adjusted to the Cookies preferences you have set.

Article 7: Your rights

Please also note that you have certain rights that you can exercise with us regarding the information collected through Cookies that could be qualified as personal data, namely:

  • the right to withdraw consent previously given (see Article 5 above),
  • the right to access your personal data,
  • the right to rectify your personal data,
  • the right to erasure of such data,
  • the right to limit the processing of your data,
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data,
  • the right to the portability of your data.
If you wish to obtain more information on all these rights and how to exercise them, we refer you to the dedicated article in our Policy.

Article 8: Amendments

We reserve the right to modify and improve our Cookie Policy from time to time. The main purpose of these changes will be to bring it into line with recent case law and practice in the field of data protection. These changes are also intended to allow you to exercise control over your personal data.

The most recent version of our Cookie Policy will always be available on our Platform via the dedicated tab in the footer of each page of the Platform. Please also feel free to send us an email at support@jobgether.com if you wish to consult previous versions of our Cookie Policy. At the top of each page, we always include the date of the last modification of our Cookie Policy for your information.